Print   Back    All Results    Download Race   Download All Races       Enter Sail Number: followed by "=" to find her results, or "?" to review her results across all Regattas
To review Fleet performance data, click the fleet name

   

   2017 - The 2nd Half Opener
Preliminary Results       Race 1 07/29/17 - The 2nd Half Opener Race I      

01 - PHRF 1 Ratings < 51Time on Time 650/(550+PHRF)
Start: 07/29/17 at 11:00:00Wind: --- from ---Fleet:   2
Course: 1   Distance: Tide:    ---     ---Started:  2Finished:  2
Sail #Boat NamePointsSkipperRatingFinish TimeElapsed TimeCorrected TimeClubMakeComments
3883  ZAMAZAAN  1  Greg Mullins  21   14:05:30  03:05:30  03:31:10  stfyc  Custom Farr52  
37005  WILDCARD  **  Mark Thomas  27   14:08:16  03:08:16  03:32:05  ryc  Santa Cruz 37  SRE
40046  TWISTED  **  Tony Pohl  0   14:01:14  03:01:14  03:34:11  stfyc  Farr 40 One Des  SRE
usa52125  TYR  2  Tom Siebel  -12   14:00:00  03:00:00  03:37:28  stfyc  J125  
28844  PHANTOM  **  Jack Clapper  21   14:15:38  03:15:38  03:42:42  syc  J44  SRE
48005  BODACIOUS+  **  John Clauser  -15   14:12:15  03:12:15  03:53:34  byc  1d 48  SRE
02 - Sportboat Time on Time 650/(550+PHRF)
Start: 07/29/17 at 11:05:00Wind: --- from ---Fleet:   6
Course: 1   Distance: Tide:    ---     ---Started:  6Finished:  6
Sail #Boat NamePointsSkipperRatingFinish TimeElapsed TimeCorrected TimeClubMakeComments
7676  KUAI  1  Daniel Thielman  27   14:04:57  02:59:57  03:22:43  cyc  Melges 32  
9045  JETSTREAM  **  Daniel Alvarez  60   14:21:18  03:16:18  03:29:10  eyc  Js9000  SRE
32006  SIX BROTHERS  2  Chris Kramer  57   14:30:37  03:25:37  03:40:11  ryc  Columbia C32  
usa001  GENTOO  3  Paul Dorsey  36   14:23:35  03:18:35  03:40:16    Soto 30  
15  CENTO MIGLIA  **  Mark Kennedy  54   14:30:52  03:25:52  03:41:33  sbyc  Flying Tiger 10  SRE
897  BENNY  4  Aya Yamanouchi  114   15:01:15  03:56:15  03:51:16  stfyc  J 70  
28469  FOR PETE S SAKE  **  Peter Cook  111   15:00:52  03:55:52  03:51:56  sss  Ultimate 24  SRE
usa281  FRISKY  5  Dale Scoggin  138   15:20:17  04:15:17  04:01:11  ryc  Open 5.70  
usa676  BOOMER  6  Marcus Canestra  111   15:11:09  04:06:09  04:02:03  cyc  Melges 20  

2017 - The 2nd Half Opener - Race 1     Page 1 of 5      Preliminary Results - subject to revision and change         Powered by Jibeset Associates on 07/29/17 at 16:42:57

  

Yacht Racing Association of San Francisco Bay
   2017 - The 2nd Half Opener
Preliminary Results       Race 1 07/29/17 - The 2nd Half Opener Race I      
03 - PHRF 2 Ratings > or = 51 but < 81Time on Time 650/(550+PHRF)
Start: 07/29/17 at 11:10:00Wind: --- from ---Fleet:   2
Course: 1   Distance: Tide:    ---     ---Started:  2Finished:  2
Sail #Boat NamePointsSkipperRatingFinish TimeElapsed TimeCorrected TimeClubMakeComments
40646  JEANNETTE  **  Bob Novy  66   14:32:55  03:22:55  03:34:07  byc  Custom Frers 40  SRE
usa3632  ENCORE  1  Wayne Koide  57   14:34:46  03:24:46  03:39:16  ryc  Sydney 36 Cr  
12  INVICTUS  **  Laurence Popp  57   14:38:18  03:28:18  03:43:03  sbyc  Sunfast 3600  SRE
181  VUJA STAR  2  Chris Kim  78   14:46:46  03:36:46  03:44:22  ryc  J 105 Odr  
28528  JARLEN  **  Robert Bloom  72   14:57:48  03:47:48  03:58:03  syc  J 35  SRE
18935  MOJO  **  George Sirogiannis  72   15:05:07  03:55:07  04:05:42  ryc  J35  SRE
89  ENVOLEE  **  Nathalie Criou  54   14:58:49  03:48:49  04:06:15  ryc  Figaro 2  SRE
04 - Express 37 One Design
Start: 07/29/17 at 11:15:00Wind: --- from ---Fleet:   5
Course: 1   Distance: Tide:    ---     ---Started:  4Finished:  4
Sail #Boat NamePointsSkipperRatingFinish TimeCorrected Finish TimeClubMakeComments
18488  GOLDEN MOON  1  Kame Richards          eyc  Express 37  
18478  EXPEDITIOUS  **  Bartz Schneider          sfyc  Express 37  SRE
69458  SNOWY OWL  2  Jens Jensen          eyc  Express 37  
18278  STEWBALL  **  Bob Harford          ryc  Express 37  SRE
18257  PHAT JACK  3  Robert Lugliani          sbyc  Express 37  
40311  BULLET  **  Laurence Baskin          sss  Express 37  SRE
18051  ESCAPADE  4  Nick Schmidt          sss  Express 37  
28052  MUDSHARK  7  David Fullerton        DNC  presyc  Express37  

2017 - The 2nd Half Opener - Race 1     Page 2 of 5      Preliminary Results - subject to revision and change         Powered by Jibeset Associates on 07/29/17 at 16:42:57

  

Yacht Racing Association of San Francisco Bay
   2017 - The 2nd Half Opener
Preliminary Results       Race 1 07/29/17 - The 2nd Half Opener Race I      
05 - PHRF 3 Ratings > or = 81 but < 111Time on Time 650/(550+PHRF)
Start: 07/29/17 at 11:20:00Wind: --- from ---Fleet:   3
Course: 1   Distance: Tide:    ---     ---Started:  2Finished:  2
Sail #Boat NamePointsSkipperRatingFinish TimeElapsed TimeCorrected TimeClubMakeComments
18441  MINTAKA 4  **  Gerry Brown  81   14:57:10  03:37:10  03:43:42  byc  Farr 38  SRE
87112  VITESSE TOO  **  Grant Hayes  90   15:01:50  03:41:50  03:45:18  eyc  Hobie 33  SRE
ka99  RED CLOUD  1  Don Ahrens  87   15:05:42  03:45:42  03:50:18  eyc  Farr 36  
78  SPLIT WATER  **  David Britt  81   15:06:40  03:46:40  03:53:30  ryc  J 88  SRE
18112  GIG  **  Gil Sloan  108   15:20:45  04:00:45  03:57:49    Hb 30  SRE
39  DARE DARE  2  Nicolas Thiebaud  81   15:11:59  03:51:59  03:58:58  sss  Sun Fast 3200  
39  RUM TUM TUGGER  **  Kate Campbell  81   16:01:37  04:41:37  04:50:06  ryc  Beneteau 10r  SRE
89  SPARKY  5  Dave Hopkins  108      DNC  eyc  J92  
07 - PHRF 4 Ratings > or = 111 but < 153Time on Time 650/(550+PHRF)
Start: 07/29/17 at 11:25:00Wind: --- from ---Fleet:   5
Course: 1   Distance: Tide:    ---     ---Started:  5Finished:  5
Sail #Boat NamePointsSkipperRatingFinish TimeElapsed TimeCorrected TimeClubMakeComments
67425  FRICTION LOSS  **  Jenny Thompson  141   15:26:55  04:01:55  03:47:34  seqyc  J/30  SRE
38022  SEA STAR  1  Bob Walden  114   15:18:58  03:53:58  03:49:02  byc  Cal 39  
3113  ARCADIA  2  Gordie Nash  123   15:22:20  03:57:20  03:49:13  ryc  Mull /nash Hybr  
30980  AHI  3  Andy Newell  114   15:27:09  04:02:09  03:57:03  byc  Santana 35  
41327  HEART OF GOLD  **  Joan Byrne  129   15:34:09  04:09:09  03:58:31  sbyc  Olson 911s  SRE
64  LA DOLCE VITA  **  John Riley  120   15:40:15  04:15:15  04:07:38  sbyc  J/32  SRE
420  LUNA SEA  4  Dan Knox  144   15:50:17  04:25:17  04:08:28  sbyc  Islander 36  
8994  IONE  5  Peter Jermyn  141   15:53:06  04:28:06  04:12:12  sss  J/30  
98  SLIGHT DISORDER  **  Carmen Maio  150   16:01:41  04:36:41  04:16:55  sss  Moore 24  SRE
51965  AZYXXI  **  Frederick Feied  123      DNC  byc  Swan 38  SRE

2017 - The 2nd Half Opener - Race 1     Page 3 of 5      Preliminary Results - subject to revision and change         Powered by Jibeset Associates on 07/29/17 at 16:42:57

  

Yacht Racing Association of San Francisco Bay
   2017 - The 2nd Half Opener
Preliminary Results       Race 1 07/29/17 - The 2nd Half Opener Race I      
08 - Express 27 One Design
Start: 07/29/17 at 11:30:00Wind: --- from ---Fleet:   2
Course: 1   Distance: Tide:    ---     ---Started:  2Finished:  2
Sail #Boat NamePointsSkipperRatingFinish TimeCorrected Finish TimeClubMakeComments
11  WILE E COYOTE  **  Dan Pruzan          eyc  Express 27  SRE
usa1  GET HAPPY!!  **  Brendan Busch          tisc  Express 27  SRE
28137  MOTORCYCLE IRENE  1  Will Paxton          ryc  Express 27  
18364  PEACHES  **  John Rivlin          stfyc  Express 27  SRE
56  CURRENT AFFAIR  **  Seth Clark          ryc  Express 27  SRE
60  SALTY HOTEL  **  John Kearney          cyc  Express 27  SRE
41  MAGIC BUS  2  Hans Opsahl          byc  Express 27  
18394  ABIGAIL MORGAN  **  Ron Kell          cyc  Express 27  SRE
70  WETSU  **  Phil Krasner          ryc  Express 27  SRE
77  LEVITATION II  **  Larry Levit          ryc  Express 27  SRE
48  HANG 20  **  Lori/moni Tewksbury/blum          byc  Express 27  SRE
09 - PHRF 5 Ratings > or = 153Time on Time 650/(550+PHRF)
Start: 07/29/17 at 11:35:00Wind: --- from ---Fleet:   2
Course: 1   Distance: Tide:    ---     ---Started:  2Finished:  2
Sail #Boat NamePointsSkipperRatingFinish TimeElapsed TimeCorrected TimeClubMakeComments
513  SHUT UP AND DRIVE  **  Val Lulevich  168   15:58:12  04:23:12  03:58:16    J/24  SRE
7325  NEJA  1  Jim Borger  174   16:04:52  04:29:52  04:02:17  wyc  Dasher  
68  SYNCHRONICITY  **  Steve Smith  159   16:03:12  04:28:12  04:05:53  hmbyc  Olson 25  SRE
18201  SHARK ON BLUEGRASS  **  Falk Meissner  159   16:03:23  04:28:23  04:06:03  byc  Olson 25  SRE
7507  GYPSY LADY  **  Val Clayton  174   16:17:57  04:42:57  04:14:02  marinyc  Cal 34 Mk 1  SRE
38311  SIENTO EL VIENTO  **  Ian Matthew  174   16:26:58  04:51:58  04:22:07  tibyc  C&c 29-1  SRE
6889  HARRY  2  Stuart Engle  174   16:27:35  04:52:35  04:22:41  stfyc  Newport 30 Ii  
10 - Non Spinnaker Time on Time 650/(550+PHRF)
Start: 07/29/17 at 11:35:00Wind: --- from ---Fleet:   0
Course: 1   Distance: Tide:    ---     ---Started:  0Finished:  0
Sail #Boat NamePointsSkipperRatingFinish TimeElapsed TimeCorrected TimeClubMakeComments
8123  BASIC INSTINCT  **  Memo Gidley  72   15:39:32  04:04:32  04:15:32    1993 Elliott 10  SRE
188  ALLEGRO NON TROPO  **  Bill Claussen  168   16:22:43  04:47:43  04:20:28  ryc  Alerion 28  SRE

2017 - The 2nd Half Opener - Race 1     Page 4 of 5      Preliminary Results - subject to revision and change         Powered by Jibeset Associates on 07/29/17 at 16:42:57

  

Yacht Racing Association of San Francisco Bay
   2017 - The 2nd Half Opener
Preliminary Results       Race 1 07/29/17 - The 2nd Half Opener Race I      
11 - Multihulls Time on Time 650/(550+PHRF)
Start: 07/29/17 at 11:40:00Wind: --- from ---Fleet:   0
Course: 1   Distance: Tide:    ---     ---Started:  0Finished:  0
Sail #Boat NamePointsSkipperRatingFinish TimeElapsed TimeCorrected TimeClubMakeComments
53  RELENTLESS  **  Ben Eastwood  36   15:32:47  03:52:47  04:18:12  bama  2011 Corsair Da  SRE
138  LOOKIN GOOD  **  Rafi Yahalom  36      DNF  bama  Corsair Sprint   SRE


2017 - The 2nd Half Opener - Race 1     Page 5 of 5     Preliminary Results - subject to revision and change         Powered by Jibeset Associates on 07/29/17 at 16:42:57

  

Penality Scoring:- DNC = Fleet+2, DNS = Fleet+1, OCS = Fleet+1, DNF = Start+1, RET = Start+1, DSQ = Start+2
BFD = Fleet+2, DNE = Fleet+2, DGM = Fleet+2, SCP= + 20% of Fleet, ZFP= + 20% of Fleet
ABN - Race for Fleet was abandoned, RET - Retired (replaced RAF in RRS 2013-2016)
RDG - Redress given, DPI - Discretionary penality imposed
SRE - Single Race Entry are not included in Fleet Count, Start Count, Finish Count and Series Standings.